Mr. and Miss Basketball Finalist For Tennessee Announced

Mr. and Miss Basketball Finalist For Tennessee Announced

Several Memphis area players make the cut.
Hermitage, Tennessee, February 13, 2013 – The Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards will be presented to the top girls and boys in five classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association prior to the championship game awards presentation for each class, respectively.

A statewide committee of sportswriters selected winners based on performance during the 2012-2013 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head basketball coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

The presentation of the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards for Division II, Class A and Class AA will be given on Saturday, March 2 at Allen Arena on the campus of Lipscomb University.

The presentation of the Miss Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during the championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 9 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

The presentation of the Mr. Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during the championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 16 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

* * * * *

Class A Miss Basketball Finalists
Jaycee Coe, Jackson County

Sarah Raby, Moore County

Brooke Rhodes, Cloudland



Class AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Brandi Goodman, Obion County

Elizabeth Masengil, McMinn Central

Abbey Sissom, Cannon County



Class AAA Miss Basketball Finalists
Nina Davis, Memphis Central

Olivia Jones, Riverdale

Alexa Middleton, Riverdale



Division II-A Miss Basketball Finalists
Eliza Edwards, University School of Jackson

Kaylah Keys, Harding Academy

Derica Wyatt, Franklin Road Academy



Division II-AA Miss Basketball Finalists
Jasmine Cincore, Briarcrest

Kennesha Nichols, Ensworth

Justice Swett, Ensworth




Class A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Alex Fountain, Wartburg Central

Zarmarlus Griffin, Booker T. Washington

Derrick Spears, Middle Tennessee Christian



Class AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Jalen Lindsey, Christ Presbyterian Academy

A.J. Merriweather, Jackson South Side

Mason Ramsey, Livingston Academy



Class AAA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Robert Hubbs, Dyer County

Nick King, Memphis East

Darius Thompson, Blackman



Division II-A Mr. Basketball Finalists
Skal Labissiere, Evangelical Christian School

Cameron Payne, Lausanne

Burton Sampson, Webb School of Knoxville



Division II-AA Mr. Basketball Finalists
Corneilus Elder, Ensworth

Austin Nichols, Briarcrest

Reggie Upshaw, Baylor
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus