Mississippi High School Football Poll

Mississippi High School Football Poll

South Panola remains number one.
The Associated Press

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. South Panola (12)(2-0)1201
2. Brandon(2-0)1032
3. Olive Branch(2-0)893
4. Petal(2-0)864
5. Oak Grove(2-0)607
6. Pascagoula(2-0)4510
7. Meridian(2-0)408
8. Bassfield(2-0)339
9. West Point(0-1)215
10. Oxford(2-0)20NR
Others receiving votes: Picayune 16, Greene County 6, Madison Central 6, Laurel 4, Hazlehurst 4, Louisville 2, Pearl River Central 2, Stringer 1, West Jones 1, Noxubee County 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. South Panola (12)(2-0)1201
2. Brandon(2-0)1022
3. Olive Branch(2-0)903
4. Petal(2-0)884
5. Oak Grove(2-0)665
Others receiving votes: Meridian 14.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Pascagoula (11)(2-0)1191
2. Oxford (1)(2-0)985
3. Picayune(0-1)783
4. West Point(0-1)702
5. Wayne County(0-1)304
Others receiving votes: Germantown 23, Laurel 15, Callaway 15, Pearl River Central 7, West Jones 7, Pearl 6, Vicksburg 6, Saltillo 6.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Greene County (12)(2-0)1201
2. McComb(2-0)1024
3. Noxubee County(1-1)993
4. Forrest Co. AHS(0-1)602
5. Lafayette(1-1)53NR
Others receiving votes: Newton County 13, New Albany 8, Corinth 7, Port Gibson 6, Poplarville 6, St. Stanislaus 6.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Hazlehurst (7)(2-0)1131
2. Louisville (5)(2-0)1122
3. Philadelphia(2-0)963
4. East Side(2-0)734
5. Charleston(2-0)605
Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 7, Collins 7, Sumrall 6, Water Valley 6.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Bassfield (12)(2-0)1201
2. Calhoun City(2-0)973
3. Bruce(2-0)934
4. Lake(2-0)625
5. Taylorsville(1-1)592
Others receiving votes: East Marion 17, Eupora 12, Richton 7, Amite County 7, Mize 6.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Stringer (12)(1-0)1201
2. Bogue Chitto(2-0)1025
3. Lumberton(0-1)682
4. Falkner(1-1)484
5. Shaw(0-2)273
Others receiving votes: Smithville 24, Hinds AHS 19, Cathedral 16, Pelahatchie 15, Broad Street 14, Durant 8, French Camp 7, Noxapater 6, Resurrection Catholic 6.

Class Private Schools
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Jackson Aca. (10)(2-0)1171
2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.(2-0)1013
3. Jackson Prep (2)(1-1)972
4. Presbyterian Christian(1-1)324
5. Centreville Aca.(1-1)215
(tie) Heritage Aca.(2-0)21NR
Others receiving votes: Lamar School 19, Simpson Aca. 19, Tri-County Aca. 19, Trinity Episcopal 14, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Heidelberg Academy 6.
 
 
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus