Mississippi Prep Polls

Mississippi Prep Polls

South Panola holds down the top spot in 6A.
The Associated Press

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. South Panola (5)(1-0)110-
2. Brandon (5)(1-0)109-
3. Olive Branch(1-0)90-
4. Petal (1)(1-0)58-
5. West Point(0-0)55-
6. Picayune (1)(0-0)44-
7. Oak Grove(0-0)36-
8. Meridian(1-0)28-
9. Bassfield(1-0)17-
10. Pascagoula(1-0)16-
Others receiving votes: Wayne County 15, Oxford 13, Greene County 12, Louisville 11, Starkville 8, Philadelphia 7, Pearl River Central 7, McComb 5, Biloxi 4, Port Gibson 4, Neshoba Central 3, Noxubee County 3, Gulfport 2, Wilkinson County 1, Bogue Chitto 1, Madison Central 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. South Panola (7)(1-0)112-
2. Brandon (4)(1-0)111-
3. Olive Branch(1-0)80-
4. Petal (1)(1-0)65-
5. Oak Grove(0-0)47-
Others receiving votes: Starkville 19, Madison Central 18, Meridian 15, Tupelo 7, Biloxi 6.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Pascagoula (3)(1-0)90-
2. West Point (5)(0-0)84-
3. Picayune (2)(0-0)79-
4. Wayne County (1)(0-0)78-
5. Oxford (1)(1-0)48-
Others receiving votes: Pearl River Central 27, Germantown 15, Laurel 13, Pearl 9, Ridgeland 8, West Jones 8, Callaway 8, Brookhaven 7, Vicksburg 6.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Greene County (8)(1-0)106-
2. Forrest Co. AHS (1)(0-0)83-
3. Noxubee County (3)(0-1)81-
4. McComb(1-0)74-
5. Corinth(1-0)40-
Others receiving votes: Newton County 16, Lafayette 14, Quitman 12, Port Gibson 9, Houston 8, Pontotoc 7, Greenwood 6, Yazoo County 6, Purvis 6, St. Stanislaus 6, Byhalia 6.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Hazlehurst (5)(1-0)107-
2. Louisville (5)(1-0)101-
3. Philadelphia (1)(1-0)93-
4. East Side(1-0)58-
5. Charleston(1-0)29-
Others receiving votes: Water Valley 27, Aberdeen 20, Forest 10 (1), Wilkinson County 9, Kemper County 8, Booneville 6, Sumrall 6, West Marion 6.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Bassfield (11)(1-0)110-
2. Taylorsville(1-0)95-
3. Calhoun City(1-0)73-
4. Bruce(1-0)62-
5. Lake(1-0)33-
Others receiving votes: East Marion 25, Bay Springs 20, Mize 13, East Webster 10 (1), Leake County 7, Richton 7, Amite County 7, Eupora 6, Coahoma Co. 6, West Bolivar 6.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Stringer (8)(0-0)102-
2. Lumberton (1)(0-0)85-
3. Shaw(0-1)58-
4. Falkner (2)(1-0)54-
5. Bogue Chitto (1)(1-0)50-
Others receiving votes: French Camp 41, Broad Street 26, Cathedral 21, Hinds AHS 12, Pelahatchie 9, St. Joseph, Greenville 8, Sebastopol 8, Hamilton 6.

Class Private Schools
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Jackson Aca. (10)(1-0)117-
2. Jackson Prep (1)(0-1)89-
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (1)(1-0)88-
4. Presbyterian Christian(1-0)61-
5. Centreville Aca.(1-0)27-
Others receiving votes: Simpson Aca. 26, Lamar School 19, Tri-County Aca. 13, Sylva-Bay Aca. 8, Heritage Aca. 7, Central Hinds Aca. 7, Adams Christian 6, Heidelberg Academy 6, East Rankin Aca. 6.
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus