Tennessee High School Football Poll

Tennessee High School Football Poll

ECS climbs into the DII rankings.
Tennessee Football Prep Polls
The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Maryville (11)2-01451
2. Oakland (3)2-01352
3. Whitehaven (1)2-01193
4. Independence2-0895
5. Sevier County2-0864
6. Blackman2-0846
7. Science Hill2-0537
8. Mt. Juliet2-0518
9. Siegel1-1359
10. Jefferson County1-07NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Henry County (10)2-01433
2. Knoxville West (4)1-01342
3. East Hamilton (1)2-01234
4. Columbia2-0888
5. Beech1-1771
6. Cleveland1-1657
7. Ridgeway1-1489
8. Tennessee1-1335(tie)
9. Clarksville NE1-1275(tie)
10. Anderson County2-023NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ooltewah 14.

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Fulton (12)2-01461
2. Greeneville (3)2-01342
3. Giles County2-01193
4. Crockett County2-0876
4. Sullivan South2-0877
6. Signal Mountain1-1804
7. Knoxville Catholic2-0569
8. Lexington2-03510
9. Elizabethton1-1238
10. Dyersburg1-1225
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 14.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. CPA (11)2-01463
2. Alcoa (3)1-11231
3. Fairview2-01105
4. CAK (1)1-11052
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman2-0976
6. Sullivan North2-0647
7. Polk County2-0579
8. Notre Dame1-1458
9. Tyner Academy0-1404
10. David Lipscomb2-08NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grace Christian (12)2-01461
2. Adamsville (3)2-01372
3. Marion County2-01143
4. Huntingdon2-01085
5. Trousdale County2-0857
6. Oneida2-06410
7. Boyd Buchanan1-1584
8. Peabody1-1276
9. Trinity Christian Academy2-026NR
10. Goodpasture1-1238
Others receiving 12 or more points: NOne.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Moore County (9)2-01224
2. Humboldt2-01145
3. Dresden2-01076
4. South Pittsburg (3)1-1882
5. Coalfield (1)1-1871
6. Greenback (1)1-1753
7. Nashville Christian School2-0678(tie)
8. Cloudland (1)2-0648(tie)
9. Gordonsville2-0507
10. Jo Byrns1-02010
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
RecordPtsPrv
1. Ensworth (13)2-01301
2. Brentwood Academy2-01142
3. Baylor2-01023
4. MBA2-0934
5. McCallie2-0665
6. MUS1-1577
7. Friendship Christian1-1408
8. CBHS1-1389
9. Knoxville Webb0-2356
10. ECS2-011NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus