Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

9-0 ECS is third in Division II.
The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 28, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Maryville (18)9-02071
2. Oakland (3)9-01902
3. Nashville Overton9-01514
4. Blackman8-11423
5. Sevier County8-11216
6. Whitehaven7-2897
7. Ravenwood8-1868
8. Rossview8-16110
9. Siegel6-3335
10. Morristown East8-125NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 16.

Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Henry County (20)9-02091
2. Knoxville West (1)8-11902
3. Anderson County8-11625
4. Campbell County8-11386
5. Cleveland7-31137
6. Ooltewah7-2863
7. Rhea County8-18310
8. East Hamilton7-2724
9. Oak Ridge7-2718
10. Memphis East7-218NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Fulton (19)9-02081
2. Greeneville (2)9-01902
3. Sullivan South9-01463
4. Elizabethton8-11314
5. Dyersburg8-11155
6. Pearl-Cohn8-1966
7. Knoxville Carter9-0927
8. Giles County7-2689
9. Knoxville Catholic7-2378
10. White House8-124NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trezevant 19. 12, Signal Mountain 12.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. CPA (21)9-02101
2. Alcoa8-11872
3. Upperman9-01603
4. Lewis County9-01355
5. Fairview8-11344
6. Lipscomb Academy8-11047
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman7-2758
8. Polk County7-2656
9. Cascade7-24710
10. East Nashville7-2209
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grace Christian (19)9-02081
2. Trousdale County (2)9-01902
3. Marion County8-11574
4. Silverdale Baptist Academy9-01425
5. Trinity Christian Academy8-11123
6. Eagleville8-1978
7. Adamsville7-2907
8. Huntingdon7-2539
9. Peabody7-2426
10. Oneida7-24110
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (16)8-12031
2. Cloudland (4)9-01772
3. Union City (1)8-11753
4. Nashville Christian School8-11445
5. Dresden7-21207
6. Columbia Academy8-1918
7. Greenback6-3739
(tie) Humboldt7-2734
9. Coalfield6-3566
10. Halls6-38NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
RecordPtsPrv
1. Ensworth (18)8-01881
2. MBA8-11682
3. ECS9-01373
4. Brentwood Academy6-31304
5. MUS (1)7-21255
6. Knoxville Webb6-2867
7. Baylor5-4686
(tie) Father Ryan6-3688
9. DCA7-2359
10. Friendship Christian7-22610
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus