Tennessee High School Football Poll

Tennessee High School Football Poll

ECS moves up in Division II.
The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 21, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Maryville (16)8-01781
2. Oakland (2)8-01632
3. Blackman8-01353
4. Nashville Overton8-01175
5. Siegel6-21006
6. Sevier County7-1749
7. Whitehaven6-2604
8. Ravenwood7-156NR
9. Franklin7-1378
10. Rossview7-121NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Morristown East 12.

Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Henry County (17)8-01791
2. Knoxville West (1)7-11632
3. Ooltewah7-11413
4. East Hamilton7-11284
5. Anderson County7-11025
6. Campbell County7-1876
7. Cleveland6-3617
8. Oak Ridge6-2458
9. Beech5-3309
10. Rhea County7-12710
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Memphis East 17.

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Fulton (16)8-01781
2. Greeneville (2)8-01632
3. Sullivan South8-01373
4. Elizabethton7-11104
5. Dyersburg7-1975
6. Pearl-Cohn7-1796
7. Knoxville Carter8-0747
8. Knoxville Catholic7-1618
9. Giles County7-2449
10. Signal Mountain6-23310
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. CPA (17)9-01791
2. Alcoa7-11562
3. Upperman (1)8-01453
4. Fairview7-11144
5. Lewis County8-01096
6. Polk County7-1907
7. Lipscomb Academy7-1728
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman7-2555
9. East Nashville7-1449
10. Cascade6-2710
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grace Christian (17)9-01791
2. Trousdale County (1)9-01582
3. Trinity Christian Academy8-01423
4. Marion County7-11184
5. Silverdale Baptist Academy8-01135
6. Peabody7-1946
7. Adamsville7-2668
8. Eagleville7-1539
9. Huntingdon6-23710
10. Oneida6-2207
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (10)7-11672
2. Cloudland (7)8-01583
3. Union City (1)7-11445
4. Humboldt7-11181
5. Nashville Christian School7-11174
6. Coalfield6-2947
7. Dresden7-2718
8. Columbia Academy7-1489
9. Greenback5-3316
10. Wayne County5-32210
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
RecordPtsPrv
1. Ensworth (16)7-01601
2. MBA7-11422
3. ECS8-01064
(tie) Brentwood Academy6-31066
5. MUS6-21035
6. Baylor5-3813
7. Knoxville Webb5-2667
8. Father Ryan5-3638
9. DCA6-2209
10. Friendship Christian6-216NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 12.
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus